Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a not for profit community group of volunteers who organise the memorial trees in the Kineton Churchyard at Christmas time.

The website address is: https://kinetonlights.com.

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?

For Kineton Lights to fulfil orders, we process personal data which relates to our customers. Kineton Lights is committed to maintaining the appropriate confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal data that we process by complying with both our legal and ethical obligations in respect of data protection and privacy. This policy sets out the principles Kineton Lights adheres to when processing personal data and outlines the operational aspects of our various data processing activities.

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual. We collect the following information about individuals:

Personal/contact information: names and email contact details.

Correspondence: information relevant to your specific order.

Other: any other information you choose to provide to us.

Website visitors

The Kineton Lights website uses a secure sockets layer protocol (for more technical information please click: SSL) which protects the data that you send to us. You can verify this by looking for the green padlock in your browser address bar. When you hover the mouse over the padlock you will see that it says, “verified by: Let’s Encrypt” and the address will begin: https://

When any user visits our website, we will also automatically collect certain limited information using cookies to distinguish that user from other users of our website. This helps us to provide a better experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them click here.

Who we share your data with

We do not share any personal data with anyone.

What rights you have over your data

Individuals whose personal data we process have certain rights in respect of that data, including:

  1. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at: www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  • You have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. The regulations say that we need to respond to your request within a month.
  • You have the right to rectification (in other words to correct it if it is incorrect). If you wish to rectify the data, we hold about you please send an email to data@kinetonvillagehall.org.uk specifying the corrections needed.
  • You have the right to be forgotten (in other words to request that the data be deleted). A request for your data to be deleted can be sent to: data@kinetonlights.com
  • You have the right to portability (in other words to request a copy of your data in a format that allows you to transfer to another IT system).

Data Security

Kineton Lights will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data we transmit, store, or otherwise process against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or access.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure, please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us using the details below.

Prior to introducing new systems or technologies relevant to the processing of personal data, Kineton Lights will undertake the necessary impact assessments with a particular focus on any associated risks.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of any breach of Kineton Lights systems impacting on the security of customer or any other individual’s personal data, Kineton Lights will inform the affected individuals at the earliest opportunity describing the nature of the breach, the possible consequences and the measures being taken to remedy the situation in accordance with the applicable law.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which Kineton Lights processes your personal data, please contact us using the information provided above.

If we cannot resolve the issue to your satisfaction you also have the right to lodge a complaint before the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK data protection authority. Their contact details as are follows: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745; or see their website.